Tuesday, March 5, 2013

Rimmel Kate Moss Matte #113 ~ Maybelline Coral Burst Blush ~ Goody Quickstyle Paddle Brush

Alright, I'm back, and this is gonna be a cloudy blog, I'm on a sudafed/dayquil high...let's get to it.

Today's Lipstick of the Day is...
Rimmel Kate Moss Matte Lipstick #113

Another Matte nude lipstick...yes.  For some reason, I love these, even though they don't really work for me.  This is a matte nude, so mostly beige with a very slight peach undertone.  It's a tad glossy when first applied, but dries to a matte finish - and WILL show any flaky areas, so be sure to exfoliate and put a layer of chapstick under prior to application.l
I really love the packaging of the Rimmel Kate Moss Matte Lipsticks, one of my fav color combos - black and red!!  The red is a matte red, with a cute "Kate" signature on it.  Adorable!  The top of the lipstick is slightly slanted, with a crown embossed on top...even cuter :)  I actually inherited this lipstick from my sister, Kelsey.  She gave it to me for one reason....she could not STAND the smell!  I agree with her to a point, it is a rather dramatic melon and somewhat of a chemically scent, but it goes away almost immediately after application.  I guess it was like burned in her mind or something lol...fine by me, I've inherited a lipstick that I wanted anyways!  SCORE!  You can find these in drugstores.  They were supposedly going to be limited edition, but I believe Rimmel made them part of the permanent line :) yay.  They are about $6 and worth every penny, they are too cute.  Here are some more swatches!

NEXT UP...

Goody Quickstyle Paddle Brush!
I ended up getting this brush in Pennsylvania because I forgot mine, and it looked interesting.  This brush has absorbent microfibers in between the bristles and claims to reduce water in the hair by up to 30% making for a faster blow-dry!  My response?
photocredit: www.memeorama.com
It was a little pricey at about $11...but I figured, eh, why the hell not.  If it really does cut down my blow drying time, then I'd be saving significant electricity, AND saving my poor hair from being fried any further...so OKAY!  LET ME JUST GET IT! :)
As you can see, the brush is very large.  It's also very comfortable to use, and detangles really well without tugging or ripping.  My final verdict?  OH HELL YES, I LOVE THIS THING.  I have pretty long hair, and I definitely noticed that my hair dried in less time, whether I blow dried it, or air dried.  I freakin love this thing, and now, I can't live without it :)  FANTASTIC!

LAST UP...
photocredit: www.vanityrouge.com
Maybelline Color Goes Electric Blush in Coral Burst ! ! !

OMG.  I. HAD. TO. HAVE. THIS.  I can honestly say that I do not have another blush like this.  It really is a very deep orange/coral, and it will be BEAUTIFUL for the spring.  I am wearing it in my Lipstick of the Day picture above.  If you are fair skinned, you gotta apply this with a VERY light hand so you don't end up looking like an OOMPA LOOMPAAAA but hey, what's so bad about that?  Those guys get never ending chocolate and candy!  But seriously...

This blush is SOOOO pretty.  It will look exceptionally beautiful on people with warmer complexions, but I honestly feel that anyone can, and should, rock this blush! Here are some more lovely photos of this contagious color!
top swatch is blended, bottom swatch is unblended... :)
I seriously love this blush - there are two other colors that are out in Maybelline's Color Goes Electric Spring 2013 edition, and I believe one is a lilac...and I couldn't tell you what the other one is, because I was spellbound by Coral Burst!  These are about $5 at drugstores for a limited time, as they are limited edition :) get em while they're hot.

NOW THEN...

Oh wait...I'm getting a phone call...

photocredit: www.netphoria.org
"Sher...there's a black tie event that we're late for...this foxy stuff is gonna have to wait.  Now get your foxy ass in my limo, and let's RIDE!"

Oh... :)


Thanks for reading, and stay foxxxy!  xoxo

Sher

No comments:

Post a Comment