Wednesday, February 13, 2013

Two Great Beauty Finds from Victoria's Secret, and Lipstick of the Day - ADORE

OMG...Wednesday...I can do this!  I'M EXHAUSTED!!!!!

Today's Lipstick of the Day is......

Revlon Just Bitten Kissable Lip Stain in Adore
Revlon Just Bitten Kissable Lip Stain - ADORE  photocredit: www.drugstore.com

I've already sang the praises of the Revlon Just Bitten Kissable Lip Stains...I freakin love these things.  They are amazing, and I haven't tried a color I don't like.  Seven bucks is all you need for a one way ticket to foxy, I'm telling you.  There's like over 20 colors of these bad boys, trust me...they are phenomenal.  Adore is a beautiful, buildable red, that starts off very sheer and can be built up to a vampy, sexy red.  It has micro gold glitter in it, which makes it even BETTER.

Smashing Pumpkins - Adore  photocredit: www.smashingpumpkins.com
I do suppose I've picked this color today because I've been listening to The Smashing Pumpkin's album, Adore, for the last week or two, NON-STOP....and Billy told me that all of the songs on this album are about me...except two...I'm just saying...eh, I digress :-)

Adore - Lip Swatch
The best part about Adore is that it's a blue-based red, which whether worn sheer or full blown foxy, makes your teeth look whiter :) always a plus!  Go get it ladies, trust me, you'll thank me later.


NEXT UP...

I'd like to give a shout out to two of my fav beauty products from Victoria's Secret that I cannot live without.  When people think Victoria's Secret, they think Bras, Thongs, undies, Teddys...etc. etc :)  Victoria's Secret has an AMAZING line of cosmetics, hair, and fragrance products which totally deserve some lovin' and they're gonna get it, right here, RIGHT NOW!

First up!

photocredit: www.victoriassecret.com
Victoria's Secret Pro Smooth FX Lip Scrub & Balm

In order to have a good canvas to apply your favorite lipstick, gloss, etc, you NEED to exfoliate your lips, and this stuff does a better job than anything. I used to mix sugar and honey together (that works fine by the way, follow up with a chapstick of your choice) but I happen to like this stuff way better!  The container itself is big, the top part that holds the gloss screws on to the bottom, which holds the scrub.  The scrub is a sugar scrub, with a moisturizer, so when you're all done, your lips look AWESOME!  I can't say enough good things about this.  All I know is that I can't live without this, especially in the winter.  Nobody likes to see dried up flaky lips, that's never a good sight...yuck.

Victoria's Secret describes this product as:
"In front of the camera. On the runway and off, VS PRO keeps our Supermodels camera ready.  Give your lips the V.I.P. treatment. Exfoliates and conditions to remove dry skin, leaving soft, smooth, kissable lips. To ensure a perfect pout, our pros always prep lips with this sugar scrub and moisture- rich balm before applying color. Domestic.
BACKSTAGE BEAUTY SECRETS: For a sexier supermodel pout, apply lip scrub in a circular motion using a soft bristle brush. Gently massage scrub onto lips for 30 seconds, then tissue off. Finish with a light layer of balm. Lips are left feeling soft, supple and ready for camera-worthy color.

It's $16 and will last you forever.  I use mine AT LEAST 5X a week, and have had it for 6 months and I'm not even half way through yet.  If you shop at Victoria's Secret every now and again, they will mail you a $10 coupon.  I always buy this with mine, so I get mine for $6.


NEXT UP

photocredit: www.victoriassecret.com
 Victoria's Secret So Sexy Style Soft & Tousled Wave Enhancing Spray

I have naturally...gross hair, that needs a lot of help.  Most people call it "wavy" hair...I call it a freakin wreck.  If I don't blow dry or curl it, it's a frizz monster for the entire day, making me look like a rag-a-muffin, (no idea if that's how you spell it?) and ruins my life.  This product has given me some hope on days that I don't feel like blow drying my hair (which has been quite often unfortunately...I think this weather is getting to me!) I love this stuff, it tames my frizz, softens my hair, and has an AWESOME smell.  I just love it. 

Victoria's Secret describes this stuff as:

"Creates pretty, natural-looking, wavy style. Lightweight formula helps create the effortless waves you want. Puts frizz on hold for soft, tousled, so sexy style. Domestic. 200 ml/6.7 fl oz.
  • Defines and shines for vibrant, natural-looking waves
  • Offers lightweight, soft hold with our Flexible Styling Polymer
  • Creates healthy, shiny, easy-to-manage hair with our Shine Intensifier Complex
  • Light, fresh fragrance
 It's $14 at Victoria's Secret, and I would recommend this to anyone who likes to let their hair air-dry, and has generally wavy or frizzy hair.  Not sure how it would work on straight or super curly hair, but why not give it a shot?!


Billy is still stuck in the studio writing his new album...soooo, he hasn't called me to make plans for tomorrow or anything...I gotta admit, I'm getting a little nervous that he might not show...gotta keep the faith that one day he'll know me and love me for all my foxiness <3
photocredit: www.sportscasualties.com
Til then...thanks for reading and STAY FOXXXY!!!

xoxo

Sher

No comments:

Post a Comment